PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION POLICY


C4 RECRUITMENT CC

Trading as

JOBS2DAY



 

1.         Preamble

 

1.1.        This Policy describes how we receive, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPI Act), as read with the Employment Services Act 4 of 2014.

 

1.2.        We are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used appropriately, lawfully and transparently.

 

1.3.        Whilst every effort has been made to explain the measures we have taken to protect your personal information, the content of this Policy is not exhaustive of all of the substantive, practical measures taken by Jobs2day to protect all personal information we process. Furthermore, while Jobs2day sincerely has taken all practicable and reasonable measures to protect all personal information processed, we cannot guarantee perfection. We therefore appeal to all stakeholders to notify us immediately if you have any queries pertaining to the processing of personal information, so that we can deal with the situation appropriately.

 

 

2.         Definitions

 

 

2.1.        ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person, including, but not limited to—

 

2.1.1.            information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of the person;

 

2.1.2.            information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person;

 

2.1.3.            any identifying number, symbol, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location information, online identifier or other particular assignment to the person;

 

2.1.4.            the biometric information of the person;

 

2.1.5.            the personal opinions, views or preferences of the person;

 

2.1.6.            correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence;

 

2.1.7.            the views or opinions of another individual about the person; and

 

2.1.8.             the name of the person if it appears with other personal information relating to the person or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person;
                       

3.         Interpretation

 

3.1.        The headings to the clauses of this Policy are inserted for reference purposes only and shall in no way govern or affect the interpretation hereof.       

3.2.        Words importing the singular shall include the plural and vice versa. Words importing persons shall include all legal persons and vice versa. Words importing any gender shall include all the other genders.                     

 

4.         The Information We Collect

4.1.        We collect and process your personal information to, inter alia:

4.1.1.            understand your requirements;

4.1.2.            deliver services appropriately;

4.1.3.            in the case of a candidate looking for work placement, to present your qualifications, experience, contact details and other details contained in your Curriculum Vitae and accompanying documents to potential employers;

4.1.4.            have access to your contact details, in order to make contact with you as and when required, and to retain a record of our communications;

4.1.5.            assess risk;

4.1.6.            submit invoices and process payments received;

4.1.7.            to retain and make information available to you on our website;

4.1.8.            to maintain and update our candidate database, as well as our supplier database;

4.1.9.            to operate, administer, secure and develop the website and the performance and functionality of the website;

4.1.10.         to provide you with the latest information about our products and services or events provided you have agreed to receive such information;

4.1.11.         for security, administrative and/or legal purposes;

 

 

4.2.        The information we collect is provided to us directly from you, alternatively from authorised third parties, further alternatively from public sources.

 

4.3.        Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

 

4.4.        Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

 

4.5.        We may also obtain your personal information when you enter our premises, in order to comply with contact tracing requirements as a result of the Covid-19 pandemic.

 

 

 

                            

5.         How your Information is utilised

 

5.1.        We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you. 

 

5.2.        In respect of candidates seeking work placement, we will utilise your personal information specifically for purposes of recruitment, and in order to find a suitable employment opportunity for you with a third party. Therefore, all information which you have provided to Jobs2day required for this purpose may be given to third party prospective employers.

 

5.3.        Kindly take specific note that if you are a candidate seeking work placement and have provided your personal information and/or special personal information to Jobs2day for this purpose, we will retain your personal information and/or special personal information on our database until you specifically notify us to delete your personal information and/or special personal information from our database. We will not utilize this personal information and/or special personal information for any purpose other than potential employment placement purposes, and we will notify you if your details are being provided to a potential employer for this purpose.

 

5.4.        In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or research purposes.

 

5.5.        Information is therefore utilised inter alia, as follows:

 

5.5.1.            To gather contact information;

5.5.2.            To provide the agreed upon service/s to you;

5.5.3.            To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes;

5.5.4.            To process invoices and/or payments;

5.5.5.            For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice;

5.5.6.            To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;

5.5.7.            For audit and record keeping purposes;

5.5.8.            In connection with legal proceedings.

 

 

 

6.         Disclosure of Information

 

6.1.        We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you.

 

6.2.        We have agreements in place to ensure that such service providers comply with the privacy requirements as required by the POPI Act.

 

6.3.        Employees of Jobs2day may have access to your personal information. All of our employees have signed employment contracts with strict confidentiality undertakings contained therein. Furthermore, all employees of Jobs2day have received training regarding the protection of personal information and are specifically made aware of this policy when they commence employment with Jobs2day.

 

6.4.        We may also disclose your information:

 

6.4.1.            Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;

6.4.2.            Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

 

 

7.         Information Security

 

7.1.        We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

 

7.2.        Our security policies and procedures cover:

 

 

7.2.1.            Physical security;

7.2.2.            Computer and network security;

7.2.3.            Access to personal information;

7.2.4.            Secure communications;

7.2.5.            Security in contracting out activities or functions;

7.2.6.            Retention and disposal of information;

7.2.7.            Acceptable usage of personal information;

7.2.8.            Governance and regulatory issues;

7.2.9.            Monitoring access and usage of private information;

7.2.10.         Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

 

7.3.           When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

 

7.4.           We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

 

7.5.           In this clause, you acknowledge that you know and you accept that technology is not absolutely secure and there is a risk that your personal information and special personal information will not be secure when processed by means of technology.  Although we take all reasonable means to protect your data, personal information and special personal information, we cannot guarantee that we can keep your personal information and special personal information completely secure.  Jobs2day will not be held liable for any losses or damages you may suffer in these circumstances.

 

 

8.         Retention and Maintenance of Your Personal Information.

 

8.1.           We may store your personal information for a minimum of three (3) years, as required by section 16 (2) of the Employment Services Act 4 of 2014.

 

8.2.           We may keep your personal information for as long as you continue to engage with us, provide services or products to us, use our products and/or services and/or access the website, or for as long as reasonably necessary or until you contact us and ask us to destroy your personal information.

 

8.3.           Where required by law, Jobs2day will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, not misleading and up to date.

 

9.         Right to Access to Information and to Amend Information

 

9.1.           You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses:

9.1.1.            Telephonically 041-3791165 , Email admin@jobs2day.co.za

 

9.2.           You may request us to:

 

9.2.1.            correct or delete your personal information that is inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, out of date, incomplete, misleading or obtained unlawfully; or

 

9.2.2.            destroy or delete a record of personal information about you that we are no longer authorised to retain.

 

 

9.3.           We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity and a request in writing, duly signed, before providing details of your personal information or amending or deleting information.

 

9.4.           We reserve our right to retain personal information in appropriate circumstances, where by law we are entitled to or obliged to retain such personal information.

 

9.5.           Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.  

 

 

10.      How to Contact us

 

10.1.        If:

10.1.1.         you have any queries about this notice;

10.1.2.         you need further information about our privacy practices;

10.1.3.         you wish to withdraw consent;

10.1.4.         you wish to exercise preferences or access to or correct your personal information,

 

please contact us at the following numbers/addresses:

  Telephone 041-3791165 , Email admin@jobs2day.co.za

 

11.      Duration

 

This Policy shall commence on 1 June 2021 and shall continue in perpetuity.

 

 

12.      Changes to This Policy

 

To the extent allowed by the law, this policy may be amended and updated from time to time at our sole discretion, without notice, provided that if we do so, we will post a revised policy on the website and we will take reasonably practicable steps to inform you of the updated policy.  Accordingly, please check this policy for changes periodically.  If you continue to engage with us, provide products or services to us or access or use the website and/or products and services after amendments have been made to the policy and displayed on our website, you will be deemed to have accepted the updated policy.

 

13.     Children

 

          Our products or services are not targeted at people under the age of 18. We may in limited instances process personal information of children including in the course of providing services to you. In such cases, the processing of personal information of children is conducted with the consent of a competent person in order to comply with an obligation in law. We will not knowingly collect personal information of persons in this age group without express consent to do so or without a legal obligation to do so.

 

14.    Severability       

          If any provision of this Policy is unenforceable in law for whatsoever reason, such provision shall   be deemed to be deleted to the extent necessary and shall not affect the validity of the remaining     provisions of this Policy.                 

 

 

 

 

15.  Indulgence not waiver

           

       Any failure on the part of Jobs2day to exercise or enforce any right or provision of this policy shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.